Skip to content Skip to navigation

Equipment Training Overview

If you are not sure which piece(s) of equipment you need, you can review the equipment-specific information or go to the ProcessesTechniques, or Materials sections which offer comparisons of process capabilities for most tools.

You are also welcome to consult with one of our Technical Liaisons, attend a Process Clinic, or reach out to any of the contacts listed for each tool.

Please note: In order to schedule training, you must be an active SNF labmember

Training fees are fixed and charged in units of hours, which reflect the average time for a training session (actual time spent will vary). The current training rate is listed in the SNF Lab Fees page.

Some tools will have group trainings that are regularly scheduled that can be found on the Training Calendar. Others will be scheduled as requested. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the staff person listed for the equipment.

Partial words okay.
Badger IDsort descending Training Link Training Charges Location Primary Trainer
SPF Measurement Bench Training SNF SPF Paul G Allen 138 SPF Mary Tang
PDMS Workbench Training SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Carsen Kline
3d-wax-printer Solidscape 3D Wax Printer Training SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean Swaroop Kommera
afm-asylum AFM-Asylum Training 4.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean Christina Newcomb
aix-ccs Aixtron MOCVD - III-N system training 4.00 hours SNF MOCVD Paul G Allen 213XA Jim Peterson
aix200 Aixtron MOCVD - III-V system training 4.00 hours SNF MOCVD Paul G Allen 213XA Jim Peterson
aixtron-graphene Aixtron Black Magic graphene CVD furnace training 1.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen L119 Año Nuevo Swaroop Kommera
aja-evap AJA Evaporation training 1.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155A Venice Graham Ewing
aja2-evap AJA2 Evaporator 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Graham Ewing
alphastep Alphastep 500 Profilometer Training 0.25 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
alveole Alveole Primo Training 2.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean Swaroop Kommera
asml ASML PAS 5500/60 i-line Stepper Training 4.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Cliff Knollenberg
aw610_l AllWin 610 RTA Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Maurice Stevens
aw610_r AllWin 610 RTA Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Maurice Stevens
biologic BioLogic Potentiostat Training SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Swaroop Kommera
bluem Blue M Oven Training 0.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Cliff Knollenberg
ccp-dep PlasmaTherm Shuttlelock PECVD System Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Lavendra Yadav Mandyam
centrifuge Centrifuge Training SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Swaroop Kommera
cmp CMP Training 1.50 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 159 Capitola Graham Ewing
cpd Critical Point Dryer Training 2.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
cvd-nanotube cvd-nanotube training 3.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen L119 Año Nuevo Maurice Stevens
cytoviva Cytoviva Training 0.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean Swaroop Kommera
DISCO wafersaw DISCO wafersaw training 2.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 159 Capitola Swaroop Kommera
disco-backgrind DISCO Backgrinder Training 2.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 159 Capitola Saeed Nejad
disperser IKA Disperser Training SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Swaroop Kommera
drytek2 Drytek 100 Plasma Etcher Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Mary Tang
eddycurrent LEI1500 Contactless Sheet Resistance Mapping Training 1.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean Swaroop Kommera
epi2 AMAT Centurion Epitaxial Training 4.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Maurice Stevens
evalign EV Group Contact Aligner Training 1.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Swaroop Kommera
evbond EV Group Wafer Bonder Training 4.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Cliff Knollenberg
evgspraycoat EVG 101 Spray Coater Training 1.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Cliff Knollenberg
fiji1 Fiji 1 and 2 Training 3.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Graham Ewing
fiji2 Fiji 1 and 2 Training 3.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Graham Ewing
fiji3 Fiji 3 Training 0.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Graham Ewing
filmetrics Reflectance Spectrometer Filmetrics F40 Training SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Swaroop Kommera
flipchipbonder Flip Chip Bonder Training 1.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson Swaroop Kommera
form2-3d-printer Form2 3D Printer Training SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Swaroop Kommera
fumehood1 Fumehood 1 Training SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Swaroop Kommera
fumehood2 Fumehood 2 Training 0.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Swaroop Kommera
fumehood3 Fumehood 3 Training 0.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Swaroop Kommera
fumehood4 Fumehood 4 Training 0.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Carsen Kline
gasonics Gasonics Aura Asher Training SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Lavendra Yadav Mandyam
glovebox-l Glovebox-l Training SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Saeed Nejad
glovebox-r Glovebox-r Training SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Saeed Nejad
hdpcvd PlasmaTherm Versaline HDP CVD System Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Lavendra Yadav Mandyam
headway2 Headway Manual Resist Spinner Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Cliff Knollenberg
headway3 Headway 3 Training 1.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson Swaroop Kommera
heidelberg Heidelberg Training 2.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson Swaroop Kommera
heidelberg2 Heidelberg Training 2.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Swaroop Kommera
hotplate-1 PDMS Hotplate Training 0.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Carsen Kline
hummer Hummer V Sputter Coater Training 1.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen L119 Año Nuevo Carsen Kline
Innotec Innotec Evaporator Training 6.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Maurice Stevens
Intlvac_evap Intlvac Evaporation Training 2.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Maurice Stevens
jasco-uv-vis-nir Jasco UV-Vis-NIR Training SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean Swaroop Kommera
karlsuss Karl Suss MA-6 Contact Aligner 1 and 2 Training 1.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
karlsuss2 Karl Suss MA-6 Contact Aligner 1 and 2 Training 1.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
keyence Keyence Training 0.50 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson Graham Ewing
ksbonder Karl Suss Wafer Bonder Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Swaroop Kommera
LakeshoreHall Lakeshore Hall Measurement System training 3.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean Swaroop Kommera
lampoly Lam Research TCP 9400 Poly Etcher Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Lavendra Yadav Mandyam
lasercutter Lasercutter Training 1.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155A Venice Maurice Stevens
laurell-R Laurell Manual Resist Spinner Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Cliff Knollenberg
lesker-sputter Lesker Sputter Training 1.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155A Venice Maurice Stevens
lesker2-sputter Lesker2 Sputter Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Graham Ewing
lithosolv Lithography Solvent Bench Training SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Cliff Knollenberg
malvern-dls Malvern Dynamic Light Scattering (DLS) Zetasizer Training SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Swaroop Kommera
masksrub Mask Scrubber Training SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
matrix Matrix Plasma Resist Strip Training 0.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Lavendra Yadav Mandyam
micromanipulator6000 micromanipulator6000 IV-CV probe station Training 0.50 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean Swaroop Kommera
micromill Micromill Training 1.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Elmer Enriquez
micromist-coater Micromist Coater Training 2.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson Swaroop Kommera
mrc MRC Reactive Ion Etcher Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Lavendra Yadav Mandyam
mvd MVD Training 3.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Graham Ewing
N/A Micro Compounder training 0.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 159 Capitola Graham Ewing
nanoinkjet Dimatix Ink Jet Printer Training 7.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Swaroop Kommera
nanoscribe Nanoscribe Photonics GT Training 2.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson Swaroop Kommera
nanospec2 Nanospec Training 0.25 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson Swaroop Kommera
nanospec3 Nanospec 3 Training SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Cliff Knollenberg
optomec-printer Optomec Printer Training 14.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155A Venice Swaroop Kommera
oriel-duv Oriel DUV Training SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155A Venice Gary Sosa
oven110 110°C Oven Training SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
oven90 90°C Oven Training SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
Ox-35 Oxford III-V etcher Training 1.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Lavendra Yadav Mandyam
oxford-rie Oxford Dielectric Etcher Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Lavendra Yadav Mandyam
p2 Tencor P2 Profilometer Training 0.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
p5000etch AMAT P5000 Etcher Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
parcoater Parylene Coater Training 3.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Carsen Kline
plasma-etch Plasmaetch PE-50 Training 0.50 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Carsen Kline
prometrix Prometrix Training 0.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
PT-DSE Plasma Therm Versaline LL ICP Deep Silicon Etcher Training 1.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Lavendra Yadav Mandyam
PT-MTL Plasma Therm Versaline LL ICP Metal Etcher Training 1.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Lavendra Yadav Mandyam
PT-Ox Plasma Therm Versaline LL ICP Dielectric Etcher Training 1.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Lavendra Yadav Mandyam
s-neox Sensofar S-neox Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
samco Samco Training 0.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Lavendra Yadav Mandyam
savannah Savannah Training 3.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Graham Ewing
sinton-lifetime-tester Sinton Lifetime Tester Training 1.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean Swaroop Kommera
sonicator Probe Sonicator Training SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Swaroop Kommera
spincoat-g3p8 PDMS Spin Coater Training 0.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Carsen Kline
stresstest Flexus 2320 Stress Tester Training 0.75 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Cliff Knollenberg
sts STS Plasma Enhanced CVD Training 1.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Mary Tang
stsetch STS Deep RIE Etcher Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Lavendra Yadav Mandyam
svgcoat SVG Resist Coat Tracks 1 and 2 Training 1.25 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
svgcoat2 SVG Resist Coat Tracks 1 and 2 Training 1.25 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
svgdev SVG Resist Develop tracks 1 and 2 Training 0.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
svgdev2 SVG Resist Develop tracks 1 and 2 Training 0.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
technics Technics Asher Training 0.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Lavendra Yadav Mandyam
teos2 Teos Deposition Furnace Training 3.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Maurice Stevens
thermco 3 Thermco Oxidation Furnaces Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Maurice Stevens
thermco1 Thermco Oxidation Furnaces Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Maurice Stevens
thermco4 Thermco Oxidation Furnaces Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Maurice Stevens
thermcoLTO Thermco LTO Deposition Furnace Training 3.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Maurice Stevens
thermconitride1 Thermco Nitride Deposition Furnace Training 3.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Maurice Stevens
thermcopoly1 Thermco Poly Deposition Furnace Training 3.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Maurice Stevens
thermcopoly2 Thermco Poly Deposition Furnace Training 3.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Maurice Stevens
thermolyne Thermolyne Muffle Furnace Training SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 159 Capitola Mary Tang
thermoscientific-oven Thermoscientific Oven Training 0.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Carsen Kline
thinky-mixer Thinky Mixer Training SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks Carsen Kline
tylan9 Forming Gas Anneal Furnace Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Maurice Stevens
tylanbpsg TylanBPSG Deposition Furnace Training 3.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Maurice Stevens
tylanfga Forming Gas Anneal Furnace Training 1.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Maurice Stevens
uetch SPTS uetch vapor etch Training 0.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
uvcure Ultraviolet Photoresist Cure Training SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Cliff Knollenberg
voltera Voltera Training SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean Swaroop Kommera
wbclean-1 Wet Bench Clean 1 and 2 Training 2.25 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
wbclean-2 Wet Bench Clean 1 and 2 Training 2.25 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
wbclean3 Wet Bench CMOS Metal (wbclean3) Training SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
wbclean_res-hf Wet Bench Clean Piranha/HF/Phosphoric Training 2.25 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
wbclean_res-hotphos Wet Bench Clean Piranha/HF/Phosphoric Training 2.25 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
wbclean_res-piranha Wet Bench Clean Piranha/HF/Phosphoric Training 2.25 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
wbdecon Wet Bench Decontamination Training SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
wbebres Ebeam Process Wet Bench Training SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
wbexfab_dev WbExfab_Dev Training 1.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson Swaroop Kommera
wbexfab_solv WbExfab_Solv Training 0.50 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson Swaroop Kommera
wbflexcorr-1 Wet Bench Flexcorr 1and2 and 3and4 Training 2.25 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
wbflexcorr-2 Wet Bench Flexcorr 1and2 and 3and4 Training 2.25 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
wbflexcorr-3 Wet Bench Flexcorr 1and2 and 3and4 Training 2.25 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
wbflexcorr-4 Wet Bench Flexcorr 1and2 and 3and4 Training 2.25 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
wbflexsolv Wet Bench Flexible Solvents 1 and 2 Training 0.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
wbflexsolv-1 Wet Bench Flexible Solvents 1 and 2 Training 0.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
wbflexsolv-2 Wet Bench Flexible Solvents 1 and 2 Training 0.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
wbgen2 Wet Bench Germanium Training SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Mary Tang
wbmiscres Wet Bench Miscellaneous Photoresist Training SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Cliff Knollenberg
wbresstrip-1 Wet Bench Resist Strip 0.75 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Uli Thumser
white-oven White Oven Training 0.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Cliff Knollenberg
woollam Woollam Training 2.00 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Graham Ewing
xactix Xactix Xenon Difluoride Etcher Training 0.50 hours SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Lavendra Yadav Mandyam
yes YES Prime Oven Training SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107 Cliff Knollenberg
yes2 Exfab YES2 HMDS oven training 0.00 hours SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson Swaroop Kommera
Last modified: 14 Mar 2022